Appointment of board of directors for various statutory corporations

The President of the Republic of Malawi, His Excellency Professor Arthur Peter Mutharika, has appointed and approved the appointment of new Board Members and reconstituted the Board of Directors of the following Statutory Corporations:

A. RESERVE BANK OF MALAWI (RBM)

1. Dr. Dalitso Kabambe, Chairperson (Governor)

2. Dr. Grant Kabango, Executive Director (Deputy Governor)

3. Dr. Martin Phangaphanga, Non-Executive Director

4. Mr. Pius Mulipa, Non-Executive Director

5. Mrs. Maria Msiska, Non-Executive Director

6. Mrs. Rosemary Kanyuka, Non-Executive Director

7. Mr. Ben Botolo, Secretary to the Treasury (Ex-Officio)

B. MALAWI COUNCIL FOR THE HANDICAPPED (MACOHA)

1. Reverend Chitsulo – Chairperson

2. Dr. Margaret Wazakali – Member

3. Dr. Chiwoza Bandawe – Member

4. Ms. Grace Massa – Member

5. Mr. Symon Munde – Member

6. Mr. J. S. Kanabar – Member

7. Secretary for Gender, Children, Disability and Social Welfare – (By Invitation)

8. Secretary for Education, Science and Technology – (By Invitation)

9. Secretary for Health and Population – (By Invitation)

10. Secretary to the Treasury – (By Invitation)

11. Comptroller of Statutory Corporations – (By Invitation)

C. MALAWI GAMING BOARD/NATIONAL LOTTERIES BOARD (MGB/NLB)

1. Mr. Billy Banda – Chairperson

2. Mr. Rajab Malimba – Member

3. Ms. Sara Modecai – Member

4. Mrs. Kandeu – Member

5. Ms. Victoria Kingstone – Member

6. Mr. Thom Njilika – Member

7. Secretary Responsible for Culture – (Ex-Officio)

8. Chief Secretary to the Government – (Ex-Officio)

9. Comptroller of Statutory Corporations – (Ex-Officio)

10. Inspector General of Police – (Ex- Officio)

D.  NATIONAL YOUTH COUNCIL OF MALAWI (NYCOM)

1. Ms. Helen Buluma – Chairperson

2. Ms. Laurine Botomani Phiri

3. Mr. Hadson Mphepo – Member

4. Mr. Patrick Kaudzu – Member

5. Mr. E. Gowani – Member

6. Rev. D. Gunya – Member

7. Ms. Monica Makeya Dzonzi – Member

8. Mr. James Mwalwanda – Member

9. Ms. Juliet Magombo – Member

10. Mr. Sam Zuze – Member

11. Fr. Michael Useni – Member

12. Ms. Chisomo Chona – Member

13. Mr. Gilford Maulidi – Member

14. Secretary Responsible for the Youth – (Ex-Officio)

15. Comptroller of Statutory Corporations – (Ex-Officio)

16. The Solicitor General – (Ex-Officio)

17. Secretary for Education, Science & Technology – (Ex-Officio)

18. Secretary for Health and Population – (Ex-Officio)

19. Secretary for Local Government and Rural Development – (Ex-Officio)

E. TECHNICAL, ENTREPRENEURIAL AND VOCATIONAL EDUCATION AND TRAINING AUTHORITY (TEVETA)

1. Mr. Gilbert Chilinde – Chairperson

2. Mr. William Bobby – Member

3. Mr. Emmanuel Banda – Member

4. Mr. Greenwell Mwamonde – Member

5. Mrs. Joy Chalira – Member

6. Mr. Steve Duwa – Member

7. Traditional Authority Mwansambo – Member

8. Mr. Hamilton Deleza – Member

9. Sheikh Dinala Chabulika – Member

10. Mr. Mahikili – Member

11. Mr. David Ngulinga

12. Secretary for Labour, Youth, Sports and Manpower Development – (Ex-Officio)

13. Secretary to the Treasury – (Ex-Officio)

14. Secretary for Education, Science and Technology – (Ex-Officio)

15. Secretary Responsible for Industry and Trade – (Ex-Officio)

16. Comptroller of Statutory Corporations – (By Invitation)

F. MALAWI INSTITUTE OF EDUCATION (MIE)

1. Prof. Address Malata, Vice Chancellor of MUST – Chairperson

2.  Dean of Faculty of Education, Chancellor College – Member

3. Mr. Mahesh Kotecha – Member

4. Mr. Charles Namijingo – Member

5. Mr. Joseph Patel – Member

6. Reverend Innocent Chikopa – Member

7. Apostle S. Ndovie

8. Secretary for Education, Science and Technology – (Ex-Officio)

9. Secretary to the Treasury – (Ex-Officio)

10. Director of Inspection and Advisory in the Ministry of Education, Science and Technology – (Ex-Officio)

11. Representative of the Department of Teacher Education and Development – (Ex-Officio)

12. Executive Director of Malawi National Examinations Board (MANEB) – (Ex-Officio)

13. Comptroller of Statutory Corporations (By Invitation)

G. NATIONAL COMMISSION OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY (NCST)

1. Prof. Moses Kwapata – Chairperson

2. Rev. Dr. Timothy Nyasulu – Member

3. Dr. Yusuf Aufi – Member

4. Mrs. Egolet Banda – Member

5. Mr. Kalekeni Kasambala – Member

6. Ms. Doreen Pasiya – Member

7. Mr. J. Mathanga – Member

8. Mr. Majid Mtekama – Member

9. Secretary for Agriculture, Irrigation and Water Development – (Ex-Officio)

10. Secretary for Education, Science and Technology – (Ex-Officio)

11. Secretary for Health and Population – (Ex-Officio)

12. Secretary for Natural Resources, Energy and Mining – (Ex-Officio)

13. Chief Director for Economic Planning and Development – (Ex-Officio)

14. Comptroller of Statutory Corporations (By Invitation)

H. MEDICAL COUNCIL OF MALAWI (MCM)

1. Prof. John Chisi – Chairperson

2. Dr. Medson Matchaya – Member

3. Dr. Jessie Mlotha Namarika – Member

4. Dr. Leo Masamba – Member

5. Dr. Chisale Mhango – Member

6. Dr. Rodney Kalanda – Member

7. Dr. Bridon M’baya – Member

8. Dr. Anoush Mazloum – Member

9. Dr. Steve Kamiza – Member

10. Mr. Arthur Msowoya – Member

11. Mr. Duncan Melson Chipulula – Member

12. The Solicitor General – (Ex-Officio)

13. Chief of Health Services – (Ex-Officio)

14. Comptroller of Statutory Corporations (Ex-Officio)

I. COPYRIGHT SOCIETY OF MALAWI (COSOMA)

1. Mr. Eric Mabedi – Chairperson

2. Rev. Charles Mawaya – Member

3. Mr. Joseph Tembo – Member

4. Mr. Charles Sinetre – Member

5. Rev. Catherine Jailosi – Member

6. Mr. Kendal Kamwendo – Member

7. Secretary for Labour, Youth, Sports and Manpower Development – (Ex-Officio)

8. Comptroller of Statutory Corporations (Ex-Officio)

9. The Solicitor General (Ex-Officio)

10. Secretary for Education, Science and Technology – (Ex-Officio)

J. NATIONAL LIBRARY SERVICE (NLS)

1. Mr. Martin Nthawani – Chairperson

2. Rev. Peter Likagwa – Member

3. Father Katundu – Member

4. Mr. Mugona – Member

5. Mrs. Chrissie Nampeya – Member

6. Mrs. Rose Sangweni Chikhambi – Member

7. Ms. Mphatso Gadama – Member

8. Senior Traditional Authority Mwabulabo – Member

9. Mr. Steven Mbalule – Member

10. Secretary for Education, Science and Technology – (Ex-Officio)

11. Comptroller of Statutory Corporations (By Invitation)

12. Secretary for Local Government and Rural Development – (Ex-Officio)

13. Inspector General of Police – (Ex-Officio)

14. Secretary for Information and Communications Technology – (Ex-Officio)

K. MALAWI UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY (MUST)

1. Dr. Andrew Daudi – Chairperson

2. Dr. Rex Harawa – Member

3. Dr. Joyce Njoloma – Member

4. Mrs. Edith Jiya – Member

5. Vice Chancellor of Malawi University of Science and Technology

6. Deputy Vice Chancellor of Malawi University of Science and Technology

7. A Member of the Senate

8. One Member Appointed by MUST Council

9. One Female Member and One Male Member Elected by MUST Students Representative Council

10. Secretary for Education, Science and Technology – (Ex-Officio)

11. Secretary to the Treasury – (Ex-Officio)

12. Comptroller of Statutory Corporations (Ex-Officio).

The appointments are with immediate effect.

Lloyd A. Muhara

OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT AND CABINET

1st July, 2018

Yamikani Chezani

Journalist by profession, I like what I do here, that is, keeping the world close to news As It Happens.

%d bloggers like this: